People and Roles

NOC staff involved in ORCHESTRA

ORCHESTRA activities

Activities are divided between three work packages:

  • WP1 Interaction of the Southern Ocean with the atmosphere
  • WP2 Exchange between the upper-ocean mixed layer and the interior
  • WP3 Exchange between the Southern Ocean and the global ocean

Main points of contact

Yvonne Firing - NOC overall PI, the main contact for research ship expeditions, and coordinates all WP3 (ocean exchanges) activities across all centres.

Liz Kent – coordinates WP1 (air-sea interface) activities across all centres.

George Nurser coordinates modelling activities across centres and work packages.

NOC Air-sea interface team

Liz Kent – coordinates WP1 (air-sea interface) activities across all centres.

David Berry – air-sea flux parameterisations and flux-related surface fields.

Stavroula Biri - air-sea flux parameterisations and flux-related surface fields.

Giuseppe Foti – satellite winds from GNSSR.

Margaret Yelland - analysis of direct measurements of heat fluxes from WAGES program.

NOC Hydrography and biogeochemistry team

Brian King - leads the Hydrography team and is secondary contact for fieldwork. He is also lead contact for Deep and Biogeochemical Argo floats.

Peter Brown - calculation of large scale carbon budget and flux estimates.

Yvonne Firing - NOC overall PI, the main contact for research ship expeditions, and coordinates all WP3 (ocean exchanges) activities across all centres including SR1b (Drake Passage expeditions).

Sue Hartman - biogeochemistry – WP3 carbonate chemistry.

Ed Mawji - nutrient biogeochemistry, dissolved oxygen and nutrient hydrochemical observations.

Ben Moat – hydrography - calculation of transports and their variability.

Chris Wilson – hydrography and modelling.

NOC Modelling team

Joel Hirschi - secondary contact for modelling

Yevgeny Aksenov - ice-ocean modelling

Adam Blaker – analysing heat uptake and transport in coupled and ocean model simulations

Andrew Coward - model development and configuration

Jeremy Grist – impact of air-sea fluxes on the Southern Ocean

James Harle – configuration and running of ocean model simulations

Simon Josey – Southern Ocean response to air-sea fluxes

Maria Luneva – modelling of tides and shelf slope cascades

Adrian New – assistance with interpretation, analysis and diagnosis of high resolution sector models

George Nurser - coordinates modelling activities across centres and work packages.

Jeff Polton - assistance with interpretation and analysis of sector models

Ekaterina Popova – analysis of carbon uptake in UKESM and CMIP runs