People and Roles

NOC staff involved in ORCHESTRA

ORCHESTRA activities

Activities are divided between three work packages:

  • WP1 Interaction of the Southern Ocean with the atmosphere
  • WP2 Exchange between the upper-ocean mixed layer and the interior
  • WP3 Exchange between the Southern Ocean and the global ocean

Main points of contact

Elaine McDonaghNOC overall PI and  the main contact for research ship expeditions.

Yvonne Firing - coordinates all WP3 (ocean exchanges) activities across all centres.

George Nurser coordinates modelling activities across centres and work packages.

Liz Kent – coordinates WP1 (air-sea interface) activities across all centres.

NOC Air-sea interface team

Liz Kent – coordinates WP1 (air-sea interface) activities across all centres.

David Berry – air-sea flux parameterisations and flux-related surface fields.

Giuseppe Foti – satellite winds from GNSSR

Margaret Yelland - analysis of direct measurements of heat fluxes from WAGES program.

NOC Hydrography and biogeochemistry team

Brian King leads the Hydrography team and is secondary contact for fieldwork. He is also lead contact for Deep and Biogeochemical Argo floats.

Peter Brown – calculation of large scale carbon budget and flux estimates

Yvonne Firing – coordinates all WP3 (ocean exchanges) activities across all centres, and lead for SRB1 (Drake Passage cruises)

Sue Hartman – biogeochemistry – WP3 carbonate chemistry

Ed Mawji – nutrient biogeochemistry, dissolved oxygen and nutrient hydrochemical observations

Elaine McDonagh is NOC overall PI and the main contact for research ship expeditions.

Ben Moat – hydrography - calculation of transports and their variability

Chris Wilson – hydrography and modelling

NOC Modelling team

Joel Hirschi is the secondary contact for modelling

Yevgeny Aksenov

Adam Blaker – analysing heat uptake and transport in coupled and ocean model simulations

Andrew Coward

Jeremy Grist – impact of air-sea fluxes on the Southern Ocean

James Harle – configuration and running of ocean model simulations

Simon Josey – Southern Ocean response to air-sea fluxes

Maria Luneva – modelling of tides and shelf slope cascades

Adrian New – assistance with interpretation, analysis and diagnosis of high resolution sector models

George Nurser coordinates modelling activities across centres and work packages.

Jeff Polton

Ekaterina Popova – analysis of carbon uptake in UKESM and CMIP runs